Lenovo: Difference between revisions
From cchtml.com
No edit summary |
m (Reverted edits by 206.210.225.243 (talk) to last revision by Mooninite) |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by 26 users not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|Radeon Mobility X300 | |Radeon Mobility X300 | ||
|Working | |Working | ||
|SLED10,SLED10-SP1,openSUSE10.3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Thinkpad T43p | |Thinkpad T43p | ||
Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thinkpad T60 | |Thinkpad T60 | ||
|Radeon | |Radeon Mobility X1400 | ||
|Working | |Working | ||
|SLED10-SP1,openSUSE10.3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Thinkpad | |Thinkpad T60p | ||
|FireGL V5200 | |||
|Working | |||
|Fedora Core 6, Ubuntu Feisty | |||
|Suspend/Resume, OpenGL | |||
|- | |||
|Thinkpad T60p | |||
|FireGL V5250 | |FireGL V5250 | ||
|Working | |Not Working | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thinkpad R60 | |Thinkpad R60 | ||
Line 35: | Line 43: | ||
|Radeon Mobility X600 | |Radeon Mobility X600 | ||
|Working | |Working | ||
|- | |||
|Thinkpad Z61m | |||
|Radeon Mobility X1300 | |||
|Working | |||
|Debian unstable | |||
|- | |||
|Thinkpad Z61m | |||
|Radeon Mobility X1400 | |||
|Working | |||
|Ubuntu 8.04 | |||
|Suspend/Resume, OpenGL | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Thinkpad Z61p | |Thinkpad Z61p | ||
|MOBILITY FireGL V5200 | |MOBILITY FireGL V5200 | ||
|Working | |Working | ||
|- | |||
|Thinkpad W500 | |||
|Mobility Radeon HD 3650 | |||
|Works | |||
|OpenSUSE 11.1, Fedora 12 | |||
|Suspend/Resume, OpenGL | |||
|- | |||
|Thinkpad R500 | |||
|Mobility Radeon HD 3400 | |||
|Works | |||
|Ubuntu 8.10 | |||
|Suspend/Resume, OpenGL | |||
|- | |||
|Thinkpad R500 | |||
|Mobility Radeon HD 3400 | |||
|Only basic functionality | |||
|OpenSUSE 11.1, Catalyst 9.7-9.12 | |||
|Major issues with dual screen, crashes when starting second X server session, no longer works when installing updated X.org packages from http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/X11:/XOrg/openSUSE_11.1 due to the use of deprecated calls in fglrx | |||
|- | |||
|Thinkpad R500 | |||
|Mobility Radeon HD 3400 | |||
|Only basic functionality | |||
|OpenSUSE 11.1, Catalyst 10.11-11.1 | |||
|Major issues with dual screen. Crashes have been resolved, but new issues have been introduced with that fix: Rapid movement of a window or fast scrolling in a window results in messed up diplay of that window, noisy image at start of X server (sometimes revealing parts of screen content from a previous session!). Not tested with updated X.org packages. | |||
|- | |||
|Thinkpad R500 | |||
|Mobility Radeon HD 3400 | |||
|Does not work at all. | |||
|OpenSUSE 11.1, Catalyst 11.2 | |||
|Installation (update from previous version) fails, reinstallation of various kernel packages (and downgrade to previous Catalyst version) becomes necessary. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:11, 2 June 2011
Lenovo purchased the PC business unit of IBM.
Laptops
Model | Graphics | Status | Distributions | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Thinkpad T43 | Radeon Mobility X300 | Working | SLED10,SLED10-SP1,openSUSE10.3 | |
Thinkpad T43p | MOBILITY FireGL V3200 | Working | Ubuntu Gutsy | Suspend/Resume, OpenGL |
Thinkpad T60 | Radeon Mobility X1400 | Working | SLED10-SP1,openSUSE10.3 | |
Thinkpad T60p | FireGL V5200 | Working | Fedora Core 6, Ubuntu Feisty | Suspend/Resume, OpenGL |
Thinkpad T60p | FireGL V5250 | Not Working | ||
Thinkpad R60 | Radeon Mobility X1400 | Working | ||
Thinkpad Z60m | Radeon Mobility X600 | Working | ||
Thinkpad Z61m | Radeon Mobility X1300 | Working | Debian unstable | |
Thinkpad Z61m | Radeon Mobility X1400 | Working | Ubuntu 8.04 | Suspend/Resume, OpenGL |
Thinkpad Z61p | MOBILITY FireGL V5200 | Working | ||
Thinkpad W500 | Mobility Radeon HD 3650 | Works | OpenSUSE 11.1, Fedora 12 | Suspend/Resume, OpenGL |
Thinkpad R500 | Mobility Radeon HD 3400 | Works | Ubuntu 8.10 | Suspend/Resume, OpenGL |
Thinkpad R500 | Mobility Radeon HD 3400 | Only basic functionality | OpenSUSE 11.1, Catalyst 9.7-9.12 | Major issues with dual screen, crashes when starting second X server session, no longer works when installing updated X.org packages from http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/X11:/XOrg/openSUSE_11.1 due to the use of deprecated calls in fglrx |
Thinkpad R500 | Mobility Radeon HD 3400 | Only basic functionality | OpenSUSE 11.1, Catalyst 10.11-11.1 | Major issues with dual screen. Crashes have been resolved, but new issues have been introduced with that fix: Rapid movement of a window or fast scrolling in a window results in messed up diplay of that window, noisy image at start of X server (sometimes revealing parts of screen content from a previous session!). Not tested with updated X.org packages. |
Thinkpad R500 | Mobility Radeon HD 3400 | Does not work at all. | OpenSUSE 11.1, Catalyst 11.2 | Installation (update from previous version) fails, reinstallation of various kernel packages (and downgrade to previous Catalyst version) becomes necessary. |