Debian Open Source: Difference between revisions
From cchtml.com
Nickandrew (talk | contribs) Add details about which OS versions provide what |
Nickandrew (talk | contribs) Add all the card/driver versions |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
The newer the ATI chipset, the newer the driver version required. | The newer the ATI chipset, the newer the driver version required. | ||
'''Please | '''Please update the list of supported devices as newer versions of the driver are released''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
! Engineering Name || Marketing Name || Minimum Supporting Driver | ! Engineering Name || Marketing Name || Minimum Supporting Driver | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | R100 || 7200 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | ||
|- | |||
| RV100 || 7000(VE), M6, RN50/ES1000 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RS100 || IGP320(M) || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RV200 || 7500, M7, FireGL 7800 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RS200 || IGP330(M)/IGP340(M) || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RS250 || Mobility 7000 IGP || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| R200 || 8500, 9100, FireGL 8800/8700 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RV250 || 9000PRO/9000, M9 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RS300 || 9100 IGP || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RS350 || 9200 IGP || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RS400/RS480 || XPRESS 200(M)/1100 IGP || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RV280 || 9200PRO/9200/9200SE/9250, M9+ || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| R300 || 9700PRO/9700/9500PRO/9500/9600TX, FireGL X1/Z1 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| R350 || 9800PRO/9800SE/9800, FireGL X2 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| R360 || 9800XT || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RV350 || 9600PRO/9600SE/9600/9550, M10/M11, FireGL T2 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RV360 || 9600XT || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RV370 || X300, M22 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RV380 || X600, M24 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RV410 || X700, M26 PCIE || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| R420 || X800 AGP || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| R423/R430 || X800, M28 PCIE || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| R480/R481 || X850 PCIE/AGP || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RV505/RV515/RV516/RV550 || X1300/X1400/X1500/X2300 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| R520 || X1800 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RV530/RV560 || X1600/X1650/X1700 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RV570/R580 || X1900/X1950 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RS600/RS690 || X1200 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| R600 || HD 2900 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RV610/RV630 || HD 2400/2600 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RV610/RV630 || HD 2400/2600/2700/4200/4225/4250 || align="right" | 6.14.3 | |||
|- | |||
| RV670 || HD 3850/3870 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RV670 || HD 3690/3850/3870 || align="right" | 6.14.3 | |||
|- | |||
| RV620/RV635 || HD 3450/3470 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RV620/RV635 || HD 3410/3430/3450/3470/3650/3670 || align="right" | 6.14.3 | |||
|- | |||
| RS740 || X1250/X2100 || align="right" | 6.13.1 | |||
|- | |||
| RS780 || HD 3200 || align="right" | 6.9.0 | |||
|- | |||
| RS880 || HD 4100/4200/4290 || align="right" | 6.14.2 | |||
|- | |||
| RS780/RS880 || HD 3100/3200/3300/4100/4200/4250/4290 || align="right" | 6.14.3 | |||
|- | |||
| RV710 || HD 4350/4550 || align="right" | 6.13.1 | |||
|- | |||
| RV730 || HD 4650/4670 || align="right" | 6.13.1 | |||
|- | |||
| RV710/RV730 || HD 4330/4350/4550/4650/4670/5145/5165/530v/545v/560v/565v || align="right" | 6.14.3 | |||
|- | |||
| RV770 || HD 4850/4870 || align="right" | 6.13.1 | |||
|- | |||
| RV740/RV770/RV790 || HD 4770/4730/4830/4850/4860/4870/4890 || align="right" | 6.14.3 | |||
|- | |||
| CEDAR || HD 5450 || align="right" | 6.14.2 | |||
|- | |||
| CEDAR || HD 5430/5450/6330/6350/6370 || align="right" | 6.14.3 | |||
|- | |||
| REDWOOD || HD 5550/5570/5670 || align="right" | 6.14.2 | |||
|- | |||
| REDWOOD || HD 5550/5570/5650/5670/5730/5750/5770/6530/6550/6570 || align="right" | 6.14.3 | |||
|- | |||
| JUNIPER || HD 5750/5770 || align="right" | 6.14.2 | |||
|- | |||
| JUNIPER || HD 5750/5770/5830/5850/5870/6750/6770/6830/6850/6870 || align="right" | 6.14.3 | |||
|- | |||
| CYPRESS || HD 5850/5870 || align="right" | 6.14.2 | |||
|- | |||
| CYPRESS || HD 5830/5850/5870 || align="right" | 6.14.3 | |||
|- | |||
| HEMLOCK || HD 5970 || align="right" | 6.14.2 | |||
|- | |||
| PALM || HD 6310/6250 || align="right" | 6.14.2 | |||
|- | |||
| SUMO/SUMO2 || HD 6370/6380/6410/6480/6520/6530/6550/6620 || align="right" | 6.14.3 | |||
|- | |||
| BARTS || HD 6850/6870 || align="right" | 6.14.2 | |||
|- | |||
| BARTS || HD 6790/6850/6870/6950/6970/6990 || align="right" | 6.14.3 | |||
|- | |||
| TURKS || HD 6570/6670 || align="right" | 6.14.2 | |||
|- | |||
| TURKS || HD 6570/6630/6650/6670/6730/6750/6770 || align="right" | 6.14.3 | |||
|- | |||
| CAICOS || HD 6450 || align="right" | 6.14.2 | |||
|- | |||
| CAICOS || HD 6430/6450/6470/6490 || align="right" | 6.14.3 | |||
|- | |||
| CAYMAN || HD 6950/6970/6990 || align="right" | 6.14.2 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:21, 8 January 2012
Debian Open Source drivers
Debian provides some Open Source drivers from the Xorg project in the package xserver-xorg-video-radeon.
Current Open Source versions
At the time of writing (2012-01-08), the open source driver versions provided by the different releases of Debian are:
| Debian Release | Xorg driver version |
|---|---|
| lenny | 6.9.0 |
| squeeze | 6.13.1 |
| squeeze-backports | 6.14.2 |
| wheezy | 6.14.3 |
For an updated list, see http://packages.debian.org/search?keywords=xserver-xorg-video-radeon&searchon=names&suite=all§ion=all
Device Support matrix
The newer the ATI chipset, the newer the driver version required.
Please update the list of supported devices as newer versions of the driver are released
| Engineering Name | Marketing Name | Minimum Supporting Driver |
|---|---|---|
| R100 | 7200 | 6.9.0 |
| RV100 | 7000(VE), M6, RN50/ES1000 | 6.9.0 |
| RS100 | IGP320(M) | 6.9.0 |
| RV200 | 7500, M7, FireGL 7800 | 6.9.0 |
| RS200 | IGP330(M)/IGP340(M) | 6.9.0 |
| RS250 | Mobility 7000 IGP | 6.9.0 |
| R200 | 8500, 9100, FireGL 8800/8700 | 6.9.0 |
| RV250 | 9000PRO/9000, M9 | 6.9.0 |
| RS300 | 9100 IGP | 6.9.0 |
| RS350 | 9200 IGP | 6.9.0 |
| RS400/RS480 | XPRESS 200(M)/1100 IGP | 6.9.0 |
| RV280 | 9200PRO/9200/9200SE/9250, M9+ | 6.9.0 |
| R300 | 9700PRO/9700/9500PRO/9500/9600TX, FireGL X1/Z1 | 6.9.0 |
| R350 | 9800PRO/9800SE/9800, FireGL X2 | 6.9.0 |
| R360 | 9800XT | 6.9.0 |
| RV350 | 9600PRO/9600SE/9600/9550, M10/M11, FireGL T2 | 6.9.0 |
| RV360 | 9600XT | 6.9.0 |
| RV370 | X300, M22 | 6.9.0 |
| RV380 | X600, M24 | 6.9.0 |
| RV410 | X700, M26 PCIE | 6.9.0 |
| R420 | X800 AGP | 6.9.0 |
| R423/R430 | X800, M28 PCIE | 6.9.0 |
| R480/R481 | X850 PCIE/AGP | 6.9.0 |
| RV505/RV515/RV516/RV550 | X1300/X1400/X1500/X2300 | 6.9.0 |
| R520 | X1800 | 6.9.0 |
| RV530/RV560 | X1600/X1650/X1700 | 6.9.0 |
| RV570/R580 | X1900/X1950 | 6.9.0 |
| RS600/RS690 | X1200 | 6.9.0 |
| R600 | HD 2900 | 6.9.0 |
| RV610/RV630 | HD 2400/2600 | 6.9.0 |
| RV610/RV630 | HD 2400/2600/2700/4200/4225/4250 | 6.14.3 |
| RV670 | HD 3850/3870 | 6.9.0 |
| RV670 | HD 3690/3850/3870 | 6.14.3 |
| RV620/RV635 | HD 3450/3470 | 6.9.0 |
| RV620/RV635 | HD 3410/3430/3450/3470/3650/3670 | 6.14.3 |
| RS740 | X1250/X2100 | 6.13.1 |
| RS780 | HD 3200 | 6.9.0 |
| RS880 | HD 4100/4200/4290 | 6.14.2 |
| RS780/RS880 | HD 3100/3200/3300/4100/4200/4250/4290 | 6.14.3 |
| RV710 | HD 4350/4550 | 6.13.1 |
| RV730 | HD 4650/4670 | 6.13.1 |
| RV710/RV730 | HD 4330/4350/4550/4650/4670/5145/5165/530v/545v/560v/565v | 6.14.3 |
| RV770 | HD 4850/4870 | 6.13.1 |
| RV740/RV770/RV790 | HD 4770/4730/4830/4850/4860/4870/4890 | 6.14.3 |
| CEDAR | HD 5450 | 6.14.2 |
| CEDAR | HD 5430/5450/6330/6350/6370 | 6.14.3 |
| REDWOOD | HD 5550/5570/5670 | 6.14.2 |
| REDWOOD | HD 5550/5570/5650/5670/5730/5750/5770/6530/6550/6570 | 6.14.3 |
| JUNIPER | HD 5750/5770 | 6.14.2 |
| JUNIPER | HD 5750/5770/5830/5850/5870/6750/6770/6830/6850/6870 | 6.14.3 |
| CYPRESS | HD 5850/5870 | 6.14.2 |
| CYPRESS | HD 5830/5850/5870 | 6.14.3 |
| HEMLOCK | HD 5970 | 6.14.2 |
| PALM | HD 6310/6250 | 6.14.2 |
| SUMO/SUMO2 | HD 6370/6380/6410/6480/6520/6530/6550/6620 | 6.14.3 |
| BARTS | HD 6850/6870 | 6.14.2 |
| BARTS | HD 6790/6850/6870/6950/6970/6990 | 6.14.3 |
| TURKS | HD 6570/6670 | 6.14.2 |
| TURKS | HD 6570/6630/6650/6670/6730/6750/6770 | 6.14.3 |
| CAICOS | HD 6450 | 6.14.2 |
| CAICOS | HD 6430/6450/6470/6490 | 6.14.3 |
| CAYMAN | HD 6950/6970/6990 | 6.14.2 |